Like School's Challenge on Facebook

Scholastic Challenge - Grade 6 Award Winners

Scholastic Challenge 2020

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion with an outstanding score of 89:

Wenya Wang                      Homelands Senior Public School             Mississauga, ON

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

Hayden Senkow                  Springfield Middle School                        Oakbank, MB

Alexander Tucker                Stephenville Middle School                     Stephenville, NL

Mack Wang                         Selwyn House                                          Westmount, QC  

Helaina Anderson                Esterhazy High School                            Esterhazy, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from St. Justin, Martyr Catholic School, Unionville, ON (Average: 84.5%)

Silken Cheung-Ege, Claire Ho, Alex Chau, Joy Tam

Silver Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Wenya Wang, Nicholas Bat, Gabby Luong, Christopher Jiang

Bronze Medal Team from Selwyn House School, Westmount, QC

Mack Wang, Jerry Han, Jeffrey Su, Jacob Bukhman

 

Scholastic Challenge 2019

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion with an outstanding score of 90:

Sean Lee                                St. Justin, Martyr Catholic School           Unionville, ON

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

Madeline Duval                       Springfield Middle School                       Oakbank, MB

Mishall Khan                           Stephenville Middle School                    Stephenville, NL

Samuel King                           Selwyn House                                        Westmount, QC  

Chantal Clothier                      O.M. Irwin School                                   Swift Current, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from St. Justin, Martyr Catholic School,  Unionville, ON (Average: 85.25%)

Sean Lee, David George, Nicholas Ali, Roya Cirello

Silver Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Michelle Liu, Zara Yeo, Edward Wang, Lincoln Pham

Bronze Medal Team from Thomas Street Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Matthew Li, Alexis Zelitchenko, Ethan Luong, Yi Xuan Li

Scholastic Challenge 2018

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion with an outstanding score of 87:

Ethan Hapurne                        Cummer Valley Middle School               Toronto, ON

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

Keiran Denny                          Queen Margaret’s School                       Duncan, BC

Joel Ott                                    Red River Valley Junior Academy          Winnipeg, MB

Olivia MacKenzie                    Stanley Consolidated School                  Stanley, NB  

Sina Karbasi                            Stephenville Middle School                    Stephenville, NL

Tristan Shaw                           Uniacke District School                           Mount Uniacke, NS

Max Fleurent                           Selwyn House School                             Westmount, QC

Ian Michasiw                           Esterhazy High School                            Esterhazy, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from Donview Health and Wellness Academy, Toronto, ON (Average: 80.5%)

Fatih Dedeic,     Cassiopeia Berhe,    Julia Triglebova,    Ometh Kuruneru

Silver Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Liam Karasiuk,    Camran Jiwani, Aditya Dewan,    Gangadhar Chinta

Bronze Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON

Ethan Hapurne,     Gavin Mei,    Jaden Park,    Oscar Ma

 

Scholastic Challenge 2017

National Champion 
Stella Xia Tomken Road Middle School Mississauga, ON
     
Provincial Champions
 
Tiana Morgan Guthrie School Lancaster Park, AB
Alexander Munro Queen Margaret's School Duncan, BC
Simon Hopton Ecole Riverside School Thompson, MB
Audrey Pinnock Stanley Consolidated School Stanley, NB
Emily Pilgrim Stephenville Middle School Stephenville, NL
Philipe Pilon Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Leif Anderson Caronport Elementary School Caronport, SK
 
School Team Champions    

Gold Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Stella Xia,    Nikhil Gante,    Simon Wu,    Veera Jhuti

Silver Medal Team from Donview Middle Health and Wellness Academy, Toronto, ON

Bernie Chen,    Akshaya Varakunan,    Alvaro Azofra,    Eric Doyle

Bronze Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Sara Jawarneh,    Ethan Lam,    Deena Abrari,    Fiona Hou 

 

Scholastic Challenge 2016

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion

Sarah McCausland                  Homelands Senior Public School          Mississauga, ON

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

Naythaniel Bedard                  Guthrie School                                        Lancaster Park, AB      

Grace Lavigne                        Queen Margaret’s School                       Duncan, BC

Leah Perry                              Ecole Riverside School                           Thompson, MB  

Nathan Fraser                         Tobique Valley Middle High School        Plaster Rock, NB

Kianna Sheppard                    St. Francis School                                   Harbour Grace, NL

Sydney Haines                       Uniacke District School                           Mount Uniacke, NS

Dylan Lee                              Selwyn House                                          Westmount, QC

Caleb Chartrand                     Caronport Elementary School                 Caronport, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON

Daniel Yang,    Shairahavan Selvachandran,     Gabriel Couture,      Kai Stewart

Silver Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Sarah McCausland,     Daniel Zhou,     Shreyas Tanguturi,     Ryan He    

Bronze Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Joshua Payne,    Janani Anandan,     Ethan Li,     Areez Bhanji

 

Scholastic Challenge 2015

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion

Sarah Booker                          Guthrie School                                          Lancaster Park, AB

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

William Gibbs                         Queen Margaret’s  School                        Duncan, BC        

Rere Akinpelu                         Linden Christian School                            Winnipeg, MB

Megan Evans                         Tobique Valley Middle High School             Plaster Rock, NB  

Madison LaSaga                    Stephenville Middle School                         Stephenville, NL

William Read                          Uniacke District School                             Mount Uniacke, NS

Jeffrey Zhao                           Tomken Road Middle School                      Mississauga, ON

Carl Heidemann                     Selwyn House                                           Westmount, QC

Noah Wills                              Fairview School                                        Swift Current, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from Guthrie School, Lancaster Park, AB

Sarah Booker,     Kadon Malbeuf,     Aulane St-Onge Fortin,     Amber Hattie

Silver Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Jeffrey Zhao,     Arav Dagli,     Rishabh Tamhane,     Aurea Xing    

Bronze Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Wasay Saeed,    Mitchell Fox,     Brendan Fox,     Elle Luo

 

Scholastic Challenge 2014

National Champion
 
Sharon He St. Justin Martyr School Unionville, ON
     
Provincial Champions:
 
Thomas Smith Champion School Champion, AB
Jhorrit Kahlon Dashmesh School Abbotsford, BC
Malea Penner Linden Christian School Winnipeg, MB
Lucas Bubar Stanley Middle School Stanley, NB
Ethan Brushett St. Francis School Harbour Grace, NL
Forrest Kroll Uniacke District School Mount Uniacke, NS
Joshua Cohen Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Paul Haugen Esterhazy High School Esterhazy, SK
     
School Team Champions:
 
Gold Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON
 
Atharva Bahlerao, Catherine Huang, Nelson Lee, Christian Wang

Silver Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Monica Suh, Bryan Lee, Anjalee Narenthiren, Yusra Qaiser

Bronze Medal Team from Donview Middle Health and Wellness Academy, Toronto, ON

Simhon Chourasia, Julia Burlaca, Saranya Varakunan, Elham Islam