Scholastic Achievement League - Grade 6 Award Archives | Scholastic Achievement League
Like School's Challenge on Facebook

Scholastic Challenge - Grade 6 Award Winners

Scholastic Challenge 2017

National Champion 
Stella Xia Tomken Road Middle School Mississauga, ON
     
Provincial Champions
 
Tiana Morgan Guthrie School Lancaster Park, AB
Alexander Munro Queen Margaret's School Duncan, BC
Simon Hopton Ecole Riverside School Thompson, MB
Audrey Pinnock Stanley Consolidated School Stanley, NB
Emily Pilgrim Stephenville Middle School Stephenville, NL
Philipe Pilon Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Leif Anderson Caronport Elementary School Caronport, SK
 
School Team Champions    

Gold Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Stella Xia,    Nikhil Gante,    Simon Wu,    Veera Jhuti

Silver Medal Team from Donview Middle Health and Wellness Academy, Toronto, ON

Bernie Chen,    Akshaya Varakunan,    Alvaro Azofra,    Eric Doyle

Bronze Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Sara Jawarneh,    Ethan Lam,    Deena Abrari,    Fiona Hou 

 

Scholastic Challenge 2016

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion

Sarah McCausland                  Homelands Senior Public School          Mississauga, ON

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

Naythaniel Bedard                  Guthrie School                                        Lancaster Park, AB      

Grace Lavigne                        Queen Margaret’s School                       Duncan, BC

Leah Perry                              Ecole Riverside School                           Thompson, MB  

Nathan Fraser                         Tobique Valley Middle High School        Plaster Rock, NB

Kianna Sheppard                    St. Francis School                                   Harbour Grace, NL

Sydney Haines                       Uniacke District School                           Mount Uniacke, NS

Dylan Lee                              Selwyn House                                          Westmount, QC

Caleb Chartrand                     Caronport Elementary School                 Caronport, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON

Daniel Yang,    Shairahavan Selvachandran,     Gabriel Couture,      Kai Stewart

Silver Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Sarah McCausland,     Daniel Zhou,     Shreyas Tanguturi,     Ryan He    

Bronze Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Joshua Payne,    Janani Anandan,     Ethan Li,     Areez Bhanji

 

Scholastic Challenge 2015

Grade 6 Canadian National Champion

Sarah Booker                          Guthrie School                                          Lancaster Park, AB

Grade 6 Provincial Champions

William Gibbs                         Queen Margaret’s  School                        Duncan, BC        

Rere Akinpelu                         Linden Christian School                            Winnipeg, MB

Megan Evans                         Tobique Valley Middle High School             Plaster Rock, NB  

Madison LaSaga                    Stephenville Middle School                         Stephenville, NL

William Read                          Uniacke District School                             Mount Uniacke, NS

Jeffrey Zhao                           Tomken Road Middle School                      Mississauga, ON

Carl Heidemann                     Selwyn House                                           Westmount, QC

Noah Wills                              Fairview School                                        Swift Current, SK

School Team Champions

Gold Medal Team from Guthrie School, Lancaster Park, AB

Sarah Booker,     Kadon Malbeuf,     Aulane St-Onge Fortin,     Amber Hattie

Silver Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Jeffrey Zhao,     Arav Dagli,     Rishabh Tamhane,     Aurea Xing    

Bronze Medal Team from Homelands Senior Public School, Mississauga, ON

Wasay Saeed,    Mitchell Fox,     Brendan Fox,     Elle Luo

 

Scholastic Challenge 2014

 
National Champion
 
Sharon He St. Justin Martyr School Unionville, ON
     
Provincial Champions:
 
Thomas Smith Champion School Champion, AB
Jhorrit Kahlon Dashmesh School Abbotsford, BC
Malea Penner Linden Christian School Winnipeg, MB
Lucas Bubar Stanley Middle School Stanley, NB
Ethan Brushett St. Francis School Harbour Grace, NL
Forrest Kroll Uniacke District School Mount Uniacke, NS
Joshua Cohen Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Paul Haugen Esterhazy High School Esterhazy, SK
     
School Team Champions:
 
Gold Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON
 
Atharva Bahlerao, Catherine Huang, Nelson Lee, Christian Wang

Silver Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Monica Suh, Bryan Lee, Anjalee Narenthiren, Yusra Qaiser

Bronze Medal Team from Donview Middle Health and Wellness Academy, Toronto, ON

Simhon Chourasia, Julia Burlaca, Saranya Varakunan, Elham Islam

Scholastic Challenge 2013

National Champion
 
Aydan Jiwani Tomken Road Middle School Mississauga, ON
     
Provincial Champions:
 
Myles Olson Guthrie School Lancaster Park, AB
Aneesha Sran Dashmesh School Abbotsford, BC
Connor Augusto Springfield Middle School Winnipeg, MB
Zackery Tapley Tobique Valley Middle High School Plaster Rock, NB
Lauren Shepherd St. Francis School Harbour Grace, NL
Adesse Brown Uniacke District School Mount Uniacke, NS
Morgan McCordick Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Alaric Esau Gravelbourg Elementary School Gravelbourg, SK
Rowan Chettleborough Ecole St. Joseph School Yellowknife, NT
 
School Team Champions:
 
Gold Medal Team from Tomken Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON
 
Aydan Jiwani, Uche Ochuba, Faysal Munshi, Aarish Adeel

Silver Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON

Emma Wai, Allison Zhao, Katelyn Watts, Samuel Tomlinson

Bronze Medal Team from St. Justin Martyr School, Unionville, ON

Isaac Cheng, Charmaine Chang, Anna Xing, Michael Li


Scholastic Challenge 2012 
 
National Champion:
 
Morgan Wolfe Ridley College St. Catharines, ON
     
Provincial Champions:
 
Walker Smith Champion School Champion, AB
Hannah Gibbs Queen Margaret's School Duncan, BC
Caleb Bergmann Linden Christian School Winnipeg, MB
Jordan Rakuson-Buerge Riverview Middle School Riverview, NB
Rebecca Reid Stephenville Middle School Stephenville, NL
Cole Foran Uniacke District School Mount Uniacke, NS
Christina Reed Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Clayton Brazier Caronport Elementary School Caronport, SK
Kelvin Phan Ecole St. Joseph School Yellowknife, NT
 
School Team Champions:
 
Gold Medal Team from Cummer Valley Middle School, Toronto, ON
 
Aaron Chan, Kevin Du, Irina Petrovic, Adrian Sterling Lopez

Silver Medal Team from St. Justin, Martyr Catholic Elementary School, Markham, ON

Adam Tam, Portia Chang, Lucia Aprile, Chaniel Chow

Bronze Medal Team from Tomkin Road Middle School, Mississauga, ON

Sarah Jeho, Shivam Pandey, Prerana Keerthi, Mira Yadav 

 

Scholastic Challenge 2011 
 
National Champion:
 
Roger Chen Donview Middle School Toronto, ON
     
Provincial Champions:
 
Kirsten Lietz Suzuki Charter School Edmonton, AB
Alexander Barnes Queen Margaret's School Duncan, BC
Laura Wade Riverview Middle School Riverview, NB
Stephen MacDonald St. Francis School Harbour Grace, NL
Ian George Uniacke District School Mount Uniacke, NS
A.J. Davidson Thorn Lodge Public School Mississauga, ON
Matthew Behr Selwyn House School Westmount, QC
Clayton Brazier Amherst Cove School Borden-Carleton, PE
Ulysses Pamel Gull Lake School Gull Lake, SK
 
School Team Champions:
 
Gold Medal Team from Donview Middle School, Toronto, ON
 
Roger Chen, Rae Berhe, David Verceles, Ian Le

Silver Medal Team from Thorn Lodge Public School, Mississauga, ON

A.J. Davidson, William Wang, Jacqueline Kho, Michelle Song

Bronze Medal Team from St. Justin Martyr School, Unionville, ON

Lauren Chang, Matthew So, Brennan DeSouza, Chris Tan