Scholastic Achievement League - Eighth Grade Award Archives | Scholastic Achievement League
Like School's Challenge on Facebook
Scholastic Challenge - Eighth Grade Award Winners

Scholastic Challenge 2016 National Champion

Pratham Soni from Boulan Park Middle School, Troy, MI

State Champions:

Blake Dietz

Holy Family School

Huntsville, AL

Joshua.Richards

Our Lady Perp Help

Scottsdale, AZ

Martin Dyer

Alma Middle School

Alma, AR

Zoe Porter

Diegueno MS School

Encinitas, CA

L. Peregoy

Bethlehem Lutheran

Lakewood, CO

Vincent Zheng

Tyrrell Middle School

Wolcott, CT

Sofia Verdear

Sts. Peter and Paul 

Miami, FL

Foster Cowan

Chamblee MS

Chamblee, GA

Spencer Biske

Immaculate Conception l

Columbia, IL

Jacob Morgan

Regina School

Iowa City, IA

O. Ogundipe

Saint Paul Catholic

Valparaiso, IN

William Scarlett

Trailridge MS

Lenexa, KS

Nick Huls

Anchorage PS

Louisville, KY

Logan Bertrand

Our Lady Immaculate

Jennings, LA

Annika Ruda

Bird Middle School

Walpole, MA

Joshua Knutsen

St. Jane De Chantal

Bethesda, MD

Cecilia Bart

Hill - Murray School

Maplewood MN

John Volmert

St. Francis Borgia

Washington, MO

Abbey Scott

Laurel Middle School

Laurel, MT

Alex Hobby

Providence Day

Charlotte, NC

Tucker Bercier

Turtle Mountain MS

Belcourt, ND

Chinyere Obasi

Zion Lutheran School

Kearney, NE

Jeffrey Wagner

Chichester Central

Chichester, NH

Jake Fradkin

Oak Hill Academy

Lincroft, NJ

M. Thomas

Shepherd Lutheran

Albuquerq. NM

Eshaan Vakil

Hyde Park MS

Las Vegas, NV

Julian White

Long Island Sch. Gifted

Huntington NY

Ava Fornara

St. Rita School

Solon, OH

J. Biederman

Edison Middle School

Tulsa, OK

Tenley Alderson

Weston MS School

Weston, OR

Emily Urbanski

Wilkes Barre Academy

Wilkes Bar. PA

Jake Henschel

Mt Saint Charles Aca

Woonsocket, RI

Sophie Henry

Hughes Academy

Greenville, SC

Noah Mursu

Big Stone City PS

Big Stone C., SD

B. O'Kane

St. Ann Catholic School

Bartlett, TN

Andrew Lee

West Ridge MS

Austin, TX

Olivia Arbogast

St. Joseph Elementary

Ogden, UT

A. McGilvray

Thom. Jefferson MS 

Arlington, VA

Cyrus Berger

Our Lady of Guadalupe l

Seattle, WA

Sam Henrichs

Steffen MSl

Mequon, WI

 

Military Base School Champion:

Mikaela Doctor

Alconbury Middle High

       APO, AE

 

 

 

School Team Champions:   

Gold Medal Team is from Boulan Park Middle School, Troy, MI 

Pratham Soni,     Sohan Vittalam,      Matthew Dong,      Arlene Chen 

Silver Medal Team is from West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX 

Andrew Lee,     Varun Jawarani,     Julian Alin,     Sarah Wei 

Bronze Medal Team is from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA 

Foster Cowan,      James Hardy,      Samuel Grant,      Nevin Aresh

  

Scholastic Challenge 2015 – Eighth Grade Results                                      

National Champion:  Mattias Andrew from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA

State Champions:

Julia Williamson

Whitesburg Christian Acad.

Huntsville, AL

Hudson Maese

Harvest Preparatory Academy

Yuma, AZ

Sophia Chier

Immaculate Conception  

N. Little Rock, AR

Telvin Ciby

Saint Victor School

San Jose, CA

McAllister Stowell

Bethlehem Lutheran School

Lakewood, CO

Brennan Merritt

Thomaston High School

Thomaston, CT

Michael Celebrado

St. Michael Lutheran School

Fort Myers, FL

Abhinav Sriram

Cass Junior High School

Darien, IL

Zion Bass

G W Carver School 87

Indianapolis, IN

Julia Buchholz

Sumner-Fredericksburg Schools

Sumner, IA

Andrew Taylor

Grinnell Middle School

Grinnell, KS

Nick Huls

Anchorage Public School

Anchorage, KY

Blake Kolb

Central Private School

Baker, LA

Tressa Grant

Medway Middle School

Medway, ME

Nathan Kim

St. Elizabeth School

Rockville, MD

Kelby LeSage

Drury High School

North Adams, MA

Kevin Huang

Boulan Park Middle School

Troy, MI

Claire Arnold

Hill - Murray School

Maplewood, MN

Ryan Juergens

St. Margaret Mary Alacoque

St. Louis, MO

Julia Vogt

Belt School

Belt, MT

Jack Croner

Lincoln Lutheran School

Lincoln, NE

Shreya Kamojjala

Hyde Park Middle School

Las Vegas, NV

Bobby Nelson

St. Joseph Junior High School

Manchester, NH

Neelay Trivedi

Warren Middle School

Warren, NJ

Peter Nguyen

Our Lady of the Assumption

Albuquerque, NM

Ian Laird

Pioneer Middle School

Yorkshire, NY

Shraddha Sekhar

Randolph Middle School

Charlotte, NC

J Delorme

Turtle Mountain Comm. MS

Belcourt, ND

Evan Ditchman

St. Anselm School

Chesterland, OH

Lydia Burger

Edison Preparatory School

Tulsa, OK

Lia Hungerford

Weston Middle School

Weston, OR

Dylan Metro-Gault

Charles F. Patton Middle School

Kennett Square, PA

Madeleine Squires

Mt. Saint Charles Academy

Woonsocket, RI

Christopher Cameron

Hughes Academy

Greenville, SC

Noah Mursu

Big Stone City Public School

Big Stone City, SD

Michael Lenahan

St. Edward School

Nashville, TN

Eitan Hollander

West Ridge Middle School

Austin, TX

Dax Kelson

St. Joseph Catholic School

Ogden, UT

Evan London

Thomas Jefferson MS

Arlington, VA

Graham Nordquist

Kopachuk Middle School

Gig Harbor, WA

Nathan Johnson

Horning Middle School

Waukesha, WI

 

 

 

Military Base School Champion:

Josephine Horrell

Alconbury Middle High School

APO, AE

 

 

 

School Team Champions: 

Gold Medal Team is from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA

Mattias Andrew,     Rohan J. Misra,    Sam Lehmann,     Benjamin Blanck

Silver Medal Team is from Randolph Middle School, Charlotte, NC

Shraddha Sekhar,    Noah Farnsworth,    Samuel Morgan,   Anna Lasley

Bronze Medal Team is from St. James School, Basking Ridge, NJ

Christopher Varghese,    Fernando Aviles,    Jacob Farnan,    Taylor Scarpati

     

 

Scholastic Challenge 2014 – Eighth Grade Results

                                      

National Champion: 

Grace Renner from Sacred Heart Catholic School, Hallettsville, TX

 

State Champions:

Benjamin Raiford

Whitesburg Christian Aca

Huntsville, AL

Rachel Larsen

Our Lady  Perpetual Help

Scottsdale, AZ

Nicholas Bovenzi

Immaculate Conception l

N Little Rock, AR

Jeffrey Wang

Bridges Academy

San Jose, CA

Cameron Reiber

Bethlehem Lutheran

Lakewood, CO

Jon Smuliac

Thomaston High School

Thomaston, CT

Lucien Peach

St. Mary Magdalen

Wilmington, DE

Jack Spillman

St. Joseph Catholic School

Stuart, FL

Seth May

Chamblee Middle School

Chamblee, GA

Jakob Roggy

Regina School

Iowa City, IA

Hugh Quigley

St. Edward School

Chicago, IL

Michael Battista

St. Charles Borromeo

Bloomington, IN

Joseph Higgins

Magdalen Catholic

Wichita, KS

Wren Jenkins

Verity Middle School

Ashland, KY

J.Cas-Rodriguez

Woodlawn Middle School

Baton Rouge, LA

N. Gomezjurado

School of the Incarnation

Gambrills, MD

Tuhin Chakraborty

Boulan Park Middle

Troy, MI

Henry Elmhurst

Bird Middle School

Walpole, MA

Alex Ford

St. Margaret Mary Alaue

St. Louis, MO

Joe Head

Hill-Murray School

Maplewood, MN

Audrey Eldredge

Kalispell Middle School

Kalispell, MT

Jordan McIntyre

Thomas Jefferson Aca

Forest City, NC

Heather Bateman

South Prairie School

Minot, ND

Esequiel Mendoza

South Sioux City Middle

S. Sioux City, NE

Kelly Wagner

Chichester Central

Chichester, NH

Gabriel Cuneo

Shepherd Lutheran School

Albuquerque, NM

Uthman Qureshi

Noor-Ul-Iman School

Monmouth Jct., NJ

A. Colangelo

Notre Dame School

New Hyde Park, NY

Jay Desai

Hyde Park Middle School

Las Vegas, NV

Zach Page

Lake Center Christian

Hartville, OH

Asriel Gregory

Lawton Christian School

Lawton, OK

Jensen Davis

Philomath Middle School

Philomath, OR

Eric Folmar

C. F. Patton MS

Kennett Sq., PA

Ethan Michael

Mt. Saint Charles Aca

Woonsocket, RI

Talmage Bakker

Hughes Academy

Greenville, SC

Mikhail Thomson

Big Stone City PS

Big Stone City, SD

Charles Blalock

Sevierville Middle School

Sevierville, TN

Bob Schoof

St. Joseph Catholic

 

Ogden, UT

Henry Alcaine

St. Bridget School

Richmond, VA

Douglas Neighbors

Carbonado School

Carbonado, WA

Tony Wallace

Appleton Christian School

Kimberly, WI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Military Base School Champion:

Bradley Russell

Alconbury Mid/ High School

APO, AE

 

 

 

 

School Team Champions:   

Gold Medal Teamis from Charles F. Patton Middle School, Kennett Square, PA 

Eric Folmar,    David Linskens,    Ryan Hastings,    Ethan Pan 

Silver Medal Teamis from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA 

Seth May,    Rohan J. Misra,    Mattias Andrew,    Benjamin Blanck 

Bronze Medal Teamis from T H Rogers School, Houston, TX 

Stephen Brinson,    Eric Dai,   Daniel Yang,    Joanna Zhou

 

 

Scholastic Challenge 2013
 
National Champion:
 
Karthik Irakam from Warren Middle School, Warren, NJ
 
State Champions
M Wendland
Prattville Christian Aca
Prattville, AL
 
Luke Miller
O L of Perpetual Help
Scottsdale, AZ

Brandon Tran

Nettleton Junior High
Nettleton AR   Rebecca Aseo
Saint Victor School
San Jose, CA
Peter Roem
Bethlehem Lutheran
Lakewood, CO  
Jake Owens
Eastford Elementary
Eastford, CT
Pia Bhatia
St. Barnabas Episcopal
Deland, FL
  Krishna Pucha
Chamblee MS
Chamblee, GA
Thomas McQuade
Calder Elementary
Calder, ID   Dan Haller Immaculate Conception Columbia, IL
Benjamin Johnson
St. Charles Borromeo
Bloomington, IN  
Josephine Berlage
St. Benedict School
Decorah, IA
Ashton Hess
Trailridge MS
Lenexa, KS   Andrew Kash
Anchorage PS
Louisville, KY
Noah McNally
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic
Jennings, LA  
Sydney Fox
Medway MS
Medway, ME
Katerina Rinaldi
St. Jane de Chantal School
Bethesda, MD   Daniel Mullen Bird MS Walpole, MA
Johanan Isaac
Boulan Park Middle School
Troy, MI
 
Anna Schumacher
Holy Rosary School
Detroit Lakes, MN
William Colley
Senatobia Jr. High
Senatobia, MS   Hannah Chauvin
St. Paul Catholic
Fenton, MO
Robert Hafemeyer
Kalispell MS
Kalispell, MT   Greta Welch
Chadron MS
Chadron, NE
Meghan Hubbard
Chichester Central School
Chichester, NH
 
Gabriel Cuneo
Shepherd Lutheran
Albuquerque, NM
Victor Rieman
Ellicottville Central School
Ellicottville, NY
  Abram Magaldi
Randolph MS
Charlotte, NC
Evan Bateman
South Prairie School
Minot, ND
  Connor Williams St. Rita School Solon, OH
Nitya Rajagopal Edison Preparatory School Tulsa, OK   Elena Wennstrom Phiomath MS Philomath, OR
Margaret Davis Abington Junior High School Abington, PA   Meghan OBrien Mount Saint Charles Aca Woonsocket, RI
Devin Kelly Hughes Academy Greenville, SC   Mikhail Thomson Big Stone City PS Big Stone City, SD
Remme Bess White House Heritage School Bartlett, TN   Andrei Savitski TH Rogers School Houston, TX
Jack Boomer St. Joseph Elementary School Ogden, UT   Sam Libberton Thomas Jefferson MS Arlington, VA
Gabriel Berger Our Lady of Guadalupe School Seattle, WA   Trae Swisher Ripley MS Ripley, WV
Mitchell Larson Steffen Middle School Mequon, WI   Dane Lupher Riverton MS Riverton, WY
           

 

Military School Champion : Meghan Renne   Alconbury Middle/High School     APO, AE

SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS:
 
Gold Medal Team from Boulan Park Middle School, Troy, MI
Johanan Isaac, Eric Zhang, Jack White, Raahul Ravi
 
Silver Medal Team from Lee Burneson Middle School, Westlake, OH
Justin Krantz, Alex Lathem, Carter Hoon, Anna Craven
 
Bronze Medal Team from Randolph Middle School, Charlotte, NC
Abram Magaldi, Matthew Janson, Manley Roberts, Eli Zerkle
 
 
Scholastic Challenge 2012

National Champion: 
 
Alice Liu from Charles F. Patton Middle School, Kennett Square, PA
 
State Champions
Evan Abel Randolph School Huntsville, AL   Christian Schmidt
 
Basis Oro Valley School
Oro Valley, AZ

Saunders Riley

Immaculate Conception N. Little Rock, AR   Peter Althoff Creekside MS
 
Castro Valley, CA
Samantha Inks Bethlehem Lutheran Lakewood, CO   Lukas Baker Suffield MS Suffield, CT
Mallory McGovern
 
St. Michael Lutheran
Fort Myers, FL   Manav Mathews Chamblee MS Chamblee, GA
Thomas McQuade Calder Elementary Calder, ID   Leo Manning Queen of Martyrs Chicago, IL
Benjamin Johnson
 
St. Charles Borromeo
Bloomington, IN   Jack Schilling Jefferson-Scranton MS Jefferson, IA
Garrett Shouse Trailridge MS Lenexa, KS   Sam McCalpin Walden School Louisville, KY
Jasmine Jordan Woodlawn MS Baton Rouge, LA  
 
Caleb Fuller
Medway MS
 
Medway, ME
Christopher Boretti School of the Incarnation Gambrills, MD   Brian Kelley Bird MS Walpole, MA
James Van Wagnen Wolfe MS Center Line, MI  
 
Kelsey Oldenkamp
Hollandale Christian Hollandale, MN
Kellea Carlisle Senatobia Jr. High Senatobia, MS   Allison Tielking Villa Duchesne St. Louis, MO
Wyatt Dykhuizen Kalispell MS Kalispell, MT   Eric Lambert Chadron MS Chadron, NE
Daniel Werth Hyde Park MS Las Vegas, NV  
 
Liam Doyle
St. Joseph Jr. High Manchester, NH
Anshul Agrawal Oak Hill Academy Lincroft, NJ   Gabriel Cuneo Shepherd Lutheran Albuquerque, NM
Daniel Barbakoff Long Island School Gifted Huntington Station, NY   Ethan Laney Randolph MS Charlotte, NC
Jake Olander South Prarie School Minot, ND   Rachel Kim Lee Burneson Westlake, OH
John Unterschuetz Edison Preparatory Tiulsa, OK   Jacob Esbenshade Philomath MS Philomath, OR
Madeline Charbonneau Mt. St. Charles Academy Woonsocket, RI   Lizzie McCallion Prince of Peace Taylors, SC
Haylie Krogstad James Valley Christian Huron, SD   Wyatt Hall Freedon MS Franklin, TN
Justin Qu West Ridge MS Austin, TX   Sean Letendre St. Joseph Catholic Ogden, UT
Peter Banks Thomas Jefferson MS Arlington, VA   Keyan Gootkin Harbor Ridge MS Gig Harbor, WA
Emily Pauley Winfield MS Winfield, WV   Laurel Wright Osceola MS Osceola, WI
Grant Hosking Riverton MS Riverton, WY      

 

Territories Champion : Angela Aninon   Hopwood Jr. High   Saipan, MP
 
Military School Champion : Kyra Jones  Hohenfels Middle/High School    APO, AE 
 
SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS:
 
Gold Medal Team from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA
Manav Mathews, Aomeng Cui, Kishore Nathan, Mati Alemayehu
 
Silver Medal Team from Charles F. Patton Middle School, Kennett Square, PA
Alice Lui, John Stookey, Eric Jankowski, Henry Ward
 
Bronze Medal Team from Boerne Middle School, Boerne, TX
David Sanders, Lincoln Abbott, Carter Young, Michael Wesevich
 
 
Scholastic Challenge 2011

National Champion: with an outstanding score of 94, is
 
Conner Newman from West Ridge Middle School,  Austin TX
 
State Champions
Katelyn Pepper East Limestone High School Athens, AL   Hannah Nguyen
 
Basis Upper School
Tucson, AZ

Parker Massanelli

Immaculate Conception N. Little Rock, AR   Cameron Zamot Desert Jr. Sr. High School
 
Edwards, CA
Erich Eggers Bethlehem Lutheran School Lakewood, CO   Jonathan Yatco Thomaston High School Thomaston, CT
Virginia Rodowsky
 
St. Mary Magdalen School
Wilmington, DE   Katelyn Belz St. Joseph Catholic School Stuart, FL
Kalisa Palmer Hillcrest Baptist School Augusta, GA   Patrick Hosty St. Gerald School Oak Lawn, IL
John Havlik
 
Sycamore School
Indianapolis, IN   Nolan Clemons AGWSR Middle School Wellsburg, IA
Clara Wicoff Iola Middle School Iola, KS   Will Mandrola Walden School Louisville, KY
Dylan McMullen Christ The King School Terrytown, LA  
 
Jacob Bearer
St. Jane De Chantal School
 
Bethesda, MD
Julia Morris Saint Mary Sacred Heart North Attleboro, MA   Whitney Zhou Boulan Park Middle School Troy, MI
Mairead Kane St. Michael Catholic School Prior Lake, MN  
 
Brandon Baker
Batesville Junior High School Batesville, MS
Sarah Baxter Christ, Prince of Peace School Manchester, MO   Bart Vaskey Geyser School Geyser, MT
Eric Lambert Chadron Middle School Chadron, NE   Cameron Both Hyde Park Middle School Las Vegas, NV
Lyla Boyajian Chichester Central School Chichester, NH  
 
Mia Thompson
Delaware Twnsp School Sergeantsville, NJ
Timothy Dykhuis Immanuel Lutheran School Albuquerque, NM   Grace McKenney St. Patrick's School Bedford, NY
Nicolas Buchenau Randolph Middle School Charlotte, NC   Seth Peltier Turtle Mountain Middle School Belcourt, ND
Aswin Bikkani Lee Burneson Middle School Westlake, OH   Aaron McKinney Silo Public School Durant, OK
Jack Lehman Philomath Middle School Philomath, OR   Andy Tran Abington Junior High Abington, PA
Peter Pagliarini St. Rocco School Johnston, RI   Nathan Brown Hughes Academy Greenville, SC
Nathan Roe Big Stone City Public School Big Stone City, SD   Camron Shirkodaie Martin Luther King Jr.Mag. Nashville, TN
Conner Newman West Ridge Middle School Austin, TX   Tim Schoof St. Joseph Catholic School Ogden, UT
Alex Socarras St. Michael School Annandale, VA   Elliott Villars Our Lady Star of the Sea Bremerton, WA
Margaret Coppala Winfield Middle School Winfield, WV   Marissa Hakala Edgar Middle School Edgar, WI
Reed Campbell Riverton Middle School Riverton, WY      

 

Territories Champion : Joseph QuanOceanview Middle SchoolAgat, GU
 
Military School Champion Solomon DanaAlconbury Middle/High SchoolAPO, AE
 
SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS:
 
Gold Medal Team from West Ridge Middle School, Austin TX
Conner Newman,     Alex Dai,     Alexander Pankhurst,     Christian Boudreau
 
Silver Medal Team from Delaware Township School, Sergeantsville, NJ
Mia Thompson,     Emma Frenchu,     Genevieve Simon,     Christine Mausser
 
Bronze Medal Team from Sycamore School, Indianapolis, IN
John Havlik,      Jeffrey Cheng,     Alexander Crich,     Julia Wang
 
 
Scholastic Challenge 2010

National Champion: 
 
Brian Gilbert    Long Island School For The Gifted   Huntington Station, NY
 
State Champions 
Benjamin Runge Holy Family School
 
Huntsville, AL
 
Krystopher Byfuglein
 
Tri-Valley School  
 
Healey, AK
Colin Hurkett
Basis Upper School
Tucson, AZ   Tyler Cornwell
 
Nettleton Junior High 
 
Jonesboro, AR
Connor Scholes Crescent Elk Middle School Crescent City, CA  
 
Joshua Mundinger
Centennial MS
 
Boulder, CO
 
James Dion
 
Suffield Middle School
Suffield, CT
  Aisling Horan
St.Mary Magdalen
Wilmington, DE
 
Jack Norleans
 
St. Michael Lutheran School
Fort Myers, FL   Sounak Das Chamblee Middle School Chamblee, GA
 
Shannon Riley
 
Avery School
Avery, ID   Nivedita Sriram Cass Junior High
 
Darien, IL
Gareth Kaye
 
Saint Paul Catholic School
Valparaiso, IN   Beth Teusch
Jefferson-Scranton MS 
Jefferson, IA
 
Cory Cole
 
Holy Spirit Catholic School
Overland Park, KS  
 
Orion Johns
 
Anchorage Public School
 
Anchorage, KY
 
Richard Harmon
Evans High School Evans, LA   Theresa Jacobs Medway Middle School Medway, ME
 
Michael Libre
St. Bartholomew School Bethesda, MD  
 
Brandon Clark
 
Dayspring Christian Academy
South Attleboro, MA
 
Omkar Shende
Boulan Park Middle School Troy, MI   Andy Zetterlund
 
Sts. Peter, Paul and Michael
 
St. Coud, MN
Austin Tello Warren Central Jr. High Vicksburg, MS   Molly Fair
 
Marshfield Jr. High
Marshfield, MO
 
Devon Zander
Kalispell Middle School Kalispell, MT  
 
Aaron Gaswick
 
Chadron Middle School
Chadron, NE
 
Cameron Both
Hyde Parl MS Las Vegas, NV   Erin Krell St. Joseph Regional Jr. High Manchester, NH
 
Albert Zeng
Warren Central Jr. High Warren, NJ   Simon Hendel Shepherd Lutheran School Albuquerque, NM
Thomas O'Malley Holy Family School Flushing, NY   Shouri Gottiparthi Randolph Middle School Charlotte, NC
McKayla Gourneau Turtle Mountain Community School Belcourt, ND   Cheyenne Rogers Morton Middle School  Vandalia, OH
Wyatt Hammond Tahlequah Middle School Tahlequah, OK   Katie Schroeder Weston Middle School Weston, OR
Declan Kelly Aquinas Academy Greensburg, PA   Dan Mason St. Rose Of Lima School Warwick, RI
Vincent Bravo Hughes Academy Greenville, SC   Arthur Hines Huron Middle School Huron, SD
Shu Zhang Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet Nashville, TN   Nicholas Cen West Ridge Middle School Austin, TX
Nick Yonkee St. Joseph Catholic School Ogden, UT   David Stearns Mater Christi School Burlington, VT
Bryan Burgess Thomas Jefferson Middle School Arlington, VA   Wolfgang Beck Kopachuk Middle School

Gig Harbor, WA

Nathan Machel Winfield Middle School Winfield, WV   Tim Kalkhoff Steffen Middle School Mequon, W
             
             
Territories Champion :   Razan Asombrado      Oceanview MS      Agat, GU  
 
Military School Champion Bradley Sain        Hohenfels MS/HS   APO, AE

SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS:
 
Gold Medal Team from West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX
Nicholas Cen,   Luke Womack,   Lincoln Valdez,   Noah Sleeper
 
Silver Medal Team from Warren Middle School, Warren, NJ
Albert Zeng,   Alexander Rucker,   Katherine Mathison,   Tuhina Bhat
 
Bronze Medal Team from Delaware Township School, Sergeantsville, NJ
Julia Tonnessen,   Becky Harkness,   Adam Zeloof,   Morgan Lojek 
 
 
Scholastic Challenge 2009

National Champion: 
 
William Larsen from T H Rogers School in Houston, TX 
 
State Champions 
Andrew Garrison Lacey's Spring School
 
Lacey's Spring, AL
 
Glen Kingeekuk
 
Hogarth-Kingeekuk  
 
Savoonga, AK
William Pinkney-Baird
Basis Upper School
Tucson, AZ   Jackson Massanelli
 
Immaculate Conception 
 
North Little Rock, AR
Michael Imbelloni St. Francis Parish School Bakersfield, CA  
 
Joshua Mundinger
Centennial MS
 
Boulder, CO
 
Katharine Silva
 
Suffield MS
Suffield, CT
  Andrew Mascioli
St.Mary Magdalen
Wilmington, DE
 
Jamila Vaughan
 
Holy Redeemer
Washington, DC   McKayla Moors Griffin MS Tallahassee, FL
 
Monica Agrawal
 
Chamblee MS
Chamblee, GA   Alana Romualdo Trinity Lutheran 
 
Wahiawa, HI
Jaydee Griffith
 
McCain MS
Payette, ID   Kyle Lang
St. Matthew Lutheran 
Hawthorn Woods, IL
 
Jack Ryan
 
St. Charles Borromeo
Bloomington, IN  
 
James Howe
 
Regina Jr. High
 
Iowa City, IA
 
Tristan Abbott
Antioch MS Overland Park, KS   Luke Jackson Anchorage School Louisville,KY
 
Jacob Brabham
Oakdale MS
Oakdale, LA
 
 
Garrett Hale
 
Medway MS
Medway, ME
 
David Smith
St. Martin's Lutheran
Annapolis, MD   Matthew Masi-Phelps
 
E W Thurston 
 
Westwood, MA
Omar Seifeldin
Boulan Park MS Troy, MI   Matthew Wermerskirchen
 
St. Mary's School
Breckenridge, MN
 
Parker Rutherford
Warren Central Jr. High
Vicksburg, MS
 
 
Luke Schriewer
 
St. Francis Borgia
Washington, MO
 
Rachel Ehlers
Sunburst MS
Sunburst, MT
  Victoria Crow
Zion Lutheran 
Kearney, NE
 
Riley Johnson
Hyde Park MS
Las Vegas, NV
  Connor Harding St. Joseph Reg. Jr. Hi Manchester, NH
Tess Pecina Woodglen School Califon, NJ   Maggie Veers Shepherd Lutheran  Albuquerque, NM
William Cusick Great Hollow MS Nesconset, NY   Sarah Whelan Providence Day School Charlotte, NC
Katie Abrahamson South Prairie MS Minot, ND   Anthony Cellucci Lee Burneson  Westlake, OH
Pamela McKee Tahlequah MS Tahlequah, OK   Mitchell Parks Trinity Lutheran  Bend, OR
Corey Schmalzle Wallenpaupack MS Hawley, PA   Scott Ougheltree St. Peter School Warwick, RI
Nathan Gillespie Northside MS Greenwood, SC   Megan Mead Huron MS Huron, SD
Nathan Edwards St. Edward School Nashville, TN   Daniel Clay St. Anne Catholic  Houston, TX
Ellen Brigance St. Joseph Grade School Ogden, UT   Peter Sylvester Mater Christi 

Burlington, VT

Kristine Baisa St. Michael School Annandale, VA   Wolf Beck Kopachuk MS Gig Harbor, WA
Levi Speckler Shepherdstown MS Shepherdstown, WV   Casey Grittner Edgerton MS Edgerton, WI
Quentin Lance Riverton MS Riverton WYl        
Territories Champion :         Archie Matta JR.      Oceanview MS Agat, GU
 
Military School Champion : Mary Kate Adgie       Hohenfels MS/HS APO, AE
 
SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS:
 
Gold Medal Team from TH Rogers School, Houston, TX
William Larsen, Alexander Rice, Daniel Dreyfus, Kevin Chen
 
Silver Medal Team from Chamblee Middle School, Chamblee, GA
Monica Agrawal, Charly Jo Olson, Alexander Krupp, Kailyn LaPorte
 
Bronze Medal Team from Hyde Park Middle School, Las Vegas, NV
Riley Johnson, Owen Stewart, Jakob Brounstein, Michael Zhou
 
 
Scholastic Challenge 2008

National Champion: 

Alan Dong, River Trail Middle School, Johns Creek, GA 
 
State Champions are:
Catie Renfroe Holy Family School
 
Huntsville, AL 
  Douglas Wong
 
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
 
Scottsdale, AZ
Timothy Byrne Immaculate Conception N. Little Rock, AR   Helen Fang
 
Meadowbrook MS
 
Poway, CA
Patrick Innerst St. Louis Catholic Englewood, CO  
 
John Bascom
Suffield MS
 
Suffield, CT
 
Daniel Mason
 
Pike Creek Christian
Newark, DE   Graham Sligh Carver MS Leesburg, FL
 
Alex Edquist
 
Webb Bridge MS
Alpharetta, GA   Olivia Whitehurst St. Michael's School Waialua, HI
 
Ronnie Weimar
 
McCain MS
Payette, ID   Samuel Dunbar Maternity BVM
 
Bourbonnais, IL
Kevin Fox
 
St. Charles Borromeo
Bloomington, IN   Daniel Kass Sumner-Fredericksburg Fredericksburg, IA
 
Adam Moon
 
Antioch MS
Overland Park, KS  
 
Joseph Ohkubo
 
Anchorage PS
 
Anchorage, KY
 
Grace McCrocklin
Southfield School Shreveport, LA   Pace Murray Bath MS Bath, ME
 
Alexander Burton
Bishop Walsh School Cumberland, MD  
 
Max Quinn
 
Silvio O. Conte MS
North Adams, MA
 
Michelle Bowen
Davis MS Hillsdale, MI   Maddie Harris
 
Sts. Peter, Paul and Michael
 
St. Cloud, MN
Claire Rembecki St. Anthony Sullivan, MO   Haley Sellers
 
Warren Jr. High
Vicksburg, MS
 
Jack Shultz
Belt School Belt, MT  
 
Derrick Flakoll
 
Randolph MS
Charlotte, NC
 
Courtney Funk
South Prairie School Minot, ND   Peter Xu Kiewit MS Omaha, NE
 
Chris Kirk
St. Joseph Jr. High Manchester, NH   Priyanka Goyal Warren MS Warren, NJ
Maggie Veers Shepherd Lutheran Albuquerque, NM   Shanel Wu Hyde Park MS & Academy of Science and Math Las Vegas, NV
Margaret Furlong Long Island School for the Gifted Huntington Station, NY   Ryan Milowicki Lee Burneson MS Westlake, OH
Nia Chandler Edison Prep. MS Tulsa, OK   Alex Uldricks Trinity Lutheran Bend, OR
Andrew Zimmerman Bloomsburg MS Bloomsburg, PA   Noah McLanan Mercymount Country Day Cumberland, RI
Emily Milford Northside MS Greenwood, SC   Katey Mathis Brandon Valley MS Brandon, SD
Michael Moore Sevierville MS Sevierville, TN   Lucas Chao West Ridge MS Austin, TX
Cameron Reinhart  St. Joseph Catholic Ogden, UT   Rob Perrine St. Bridget School Richmond, VA 
Charlotte Treadwell Mater Christi Burlington, VT   Brendan Kennedy Our Lady Star of the Sea

Bremerton, WA

Sam Smith  St. John Neumann MS Oshkosh, WI   Franco Posa Shepherdstown MS Shepherdstown, WV
Daulton Grube East Junior High Rock Springs, WY        
Territories Champion :          Reinhard Alcampor    Oceanview MS       Agat, GU
 
Military School Champion :   Alexander Coffelt      Garmisch ES/MS    APO, AE 
 
SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONS
 
Gold Medal Team  from West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX
Lucas Chao, Mehul Mehta, Matthew Seghers, Arnab Chatterjee
 
Silver Medal Team  from Webb Bridge Middle School, Alpharetta, GA
Alex Edquist, Ananth Punyala, Katie Zheng, Kunal Naik
 
Bronze Medal Team  from River Trail Middle School, Johns Creek, GA
Alan Dong, Uday Sachdeva, Raghav Kaul, Sitan Chen